23 November, 2007

The Black Rhino

Common Name: Black rhino, hook-lipped rhinoceros;Rhinocéros noir(Fr);Rinoceronte negro(Sp)
Scientific Name:Diceros bicornis
Habitat: Tropical and Subtropical Grasslands, Savannas, and Shrublands; Deserts and Xeric Shrublands
Location: Eastern, central, western and southern Africa
Status: IUCN: Critically Endangered (CR A2abc) to Probably Extinct CITES: Appendix I
Population: Approximately 3,725 individuals From: WWF
More on the Black Rhino: IRF, BlackRhinoceros, SCZ, Botany UWC, IFAW, National Geographic, Bagheera, Animal Diversity, AnimalInfo, WildLifeAfrica, Save The Rhino, WWF AWF

Search Safari Notes